top of page

juliepaynemft Group

Public·180 members

Where Can I Buy Cypress Oil


Click Here > https://urluss.com/2tmbrr





A 2017 review article published in the journal Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine indicates that cypress is one of the most commonly recommended essential oils for treating cellulite.


Non-toxic, non-irritating. If oxidized, it may cause skin irritation or sensitization. Some sources recommend avoiding cypress essential oil during pregnancy, but there is no research to support this statement. To be extra cautious, take care when using with asthmatics. Cypress can be either very helpful with bronchial asthma or a potential irritant.


"Cypress oil is a highly concentrated essential oil that's obtained through steam distillation from the stems, branches, and leaves of the cypress tree, an evergreen plant found mainly in the Mediterranean," explains Steinmetz.


Cypress essential oil is made from the leaves and twigs of the coniferous evergreen tree, Cupressus sempervirens. It is also known as the Mediterranean cypress, and most of the cypress essential oil is made from this tree.


Cupressus sempervirens is considered to be a medicinal tree that has many specific botanical features. (1) According to research published in BMC Complementary &Alternative Medicine, these special features include tolerance to drought, air currents, wind-driven dust, sleet and atmospheric gases. The cypress tree also has a well-developed root system and the ability to flourish in both acidic and alkaline soils.


The young twigs, stems and needles of the cypress tree are steam-distilled, and the essential oil has a clean and energizing aroma. The main constituents of cypress are alpha-pinene, carene and limonene; the oil is known for its antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, stimulating and antirheumatic properties.


A 2014 study published in Complementary & Alternative Medicine found that cypress essential oil possesses antimicrobial properties that inhibited the growth of test bacteria. (2) The study noted that cypress oil can be used as a cosmetic ingredient in soap-making because of its ability to kill bacteria on the skin. It is also used to treat sores, pimples, pustules and skin eruptions.


According to the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Strokes, restless leg syndrome can lead to difficulty falling asleep and daytime fatigue; people who struggle with this condition often have difficult concentrating and fail to accomplish daily tasks. (3) When used topically, cypress oil reduces spasms, increases blood circulation and eases chronic pain.


It is also a natural treatment for carpal tunnel; cypress oil effectively reduces the pain that is associated with this condition. Carpal tunnel is inflammation of a very smell opening just below the base of the wrist. The tunnel that holds the nerves and connects the forearm to the palm and fingers is very small, so it is prone to swelling and inflammation caused by overuse, hormonal changes or arthritis. Cypress essential oil decreases fluid retention, a common cause of carpal tunnel; it also stimulates blood flow and reduces inflammation.


This also benefits and cleanses the liver, and it helps lower cholesterol levels naturally. A 2007 study conducted at the National Research Center in Cairo, Egypt, found that isolated compounds in cypress essential oil, including cosmosiin, caffeic acid and p-coumaric acid, showed hepatoprotective activity.


These isolated compounds significantly decreased glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase, glutamate pyruvate transaminase, cholesterol levels and triglycerides, while they caused a significant increase in the total protein level when given to rats. The chemical extracts were tested on rat liver tissues, and the results indicate that cypress essential oil contains antioxidant compounds that can rid the body of excess toxins and inhibit free radical scavenging. (4)


Cypress oil has the power to stop excess blood flow, and it promotes the clotting of blood. This is due to its hemostatic and astringent properties. Cypress oil leads to the contra




https://en.nuuuuz.com/group/lab-workshop-tour/discussion/f33ff4a0-f33b-4b72-9b5c-66fa68aefe93

About

Welcome to the group! You can connect with other members, ge...
bottom of page